It is currently Thu Sep 19, 2019 4:04 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 2:11 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 80
Windows installer:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... 2.0.16.msi

Windows portable:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... v2.0.16.7z

Mac OSX:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/Ch ... 2.0.16.pkg

Linux:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... .16.tar.gz

Changelog:
2.0.16
* Fixed curves added in the animation editor not saving and loading properly.
* Keeping the current node selected when undoing a change, in both the world and animation editor.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 12:40 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 12:37 pm
Posts: 3
Hello!

It's great to see a new and improved version.
I got the same problem as some other user wich is my license key does not work.
I've seen and tested the solution, i've followed the tutorial for 1.x activation, copy-pasting and putting the sig file in the good folder, nothing.
I remember that the license were only for Chaotica 1.X
I'm wondering if my key still work for the beta of chaotica 2 or, when i can buy a new key? because testing the new chaotica is limited pixel is meh /:

Thanks for your help and redirection.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2019 8:15 am 

Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 8:08 am
Posts: 1
Hi

I would like to buy the commercial version of Chaotica, will the license also work with the new version 2?
Thank you


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2019 10:21 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 4:10 pm
Posts: 12
Would it be possible to change iterator numbering to start from 1 instead of 0? How about automatic renumbering when deleting iterators?

Is there going to be improvement on how large renders can be done? Currently ram cap seems to be around 28gigs before Chaotica crashes or doesn't display image.

Bug: post_smartcrop doesn't load when copy pasting parameters.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 9:07 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 1:07 am
Posts: 1
Hello!
This is the first testing I am doing of the 2.x beta. I have just the GPU selected and the render never starts. It seems like the whole interface is locked up. This is on a 2017 27" iMac with the Radeon Pro 580 8gb graphics card upgrade. Is the first render with OpenCL just crazy long to compile shaders? It has been going for 10+ minutes so far with a beach ball cursor and no picture update. Any idea what could be going on?

Thanks!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 2:25 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:15 pm
Posts: 6
So, is the version stable for either Win10 or Linux Mint yet? I can use it on any of these, and the hardware in the computer is solid enough to keep the program working.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2019 2:36 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 9:18 pm
Posts: 15
I run the 2.0.16 version on a 64-bit Win 10 system, with 32 Gb RAM and video card with 8 Gb VRAM with no major issues.

Jeff


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 2:00 pm 

Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 1:57 pm
Posts: 1
Runs really well on my iMac (4.2GHz I7) under MacOS Mojave. My only observation is that I occasionally need to tweak some of the transform parameters to achieve the same output as in 1.5.8.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net