It is currently Fri May 24, 2019 4:46 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2019 12:42 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 76
Any feedback and bug reports welcome!

Thanks to everyone who has posted feedback from the previous beta versions.

Windows installer:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... 2.0.11.msi

Windows portable:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... v2.0.11.7z

Mac OSX:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/Ch ... 2.0.11.pkg

Linux:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... .11.tar.gz

Changelog:
2.0.11
* Fixed occasional hang of UI in param browser window.
* Stopping all preview rendering when param browser window is closed.
* Made CTRL+B (new random worlds) etc.. work even when param browser window has focus.
* Fixed bug introduced in 2.0.10 that was making some worlds render incorrectly.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2019 4:40 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:43 pm
Posts: 6
The issue with "selectors" button all 2.0.x betas have, Chaotica now mixes all the weights in xaos, also the ones you have put value 0. Here is example what I mean. First one is starting point. Middle on is after using selectors button on 2.0.11 beta. Last one is after using selectors button on Chaotica 1.5.8.

The last one is how I wish the randomization to happen when using selectors button. It doesn't disarray the layers (loops) on fractal.

I wish this could be fixed. After that the program is perfect :D


Attachments:
File comment: Example of behavior
Example.jpg
Example.jpg [ 43.65 KiB | Viewed 482 times ]
Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2019 7:55 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 9:35 am
Posts: 5
hang of UI in param browser window still happens sometimes


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 4:41 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 76
JO wrote:
hang of UI in param browser window still happens sometimes


What platform are you on? Mac, Windows etc..? Are you using OpenCL rendering?
Any exact instructions on how to replicate the hang?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 4:42 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 76
pjkfractals wrote:
The issue with "selectors" button all 2.0.x betas have, Chaotica now mixes all the weights in xaos, also the ones you have put value 0. Here is example what I mean. First one is starting point. Middle on is after using selectors button on 2.0.11 beta. Last one is after using selectors button on Chaotica 1.5.8.

The last one is how I wish the randomization to happen when using selectors button. It doesn't disarray the layers (loops) on fractal.

I wish this could be fixed. After that the program is perfect :D


Hi,
So what you want is for weights that are zero to stay zero during randomisation?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:23 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 9:35 am
Posts: 5
Nick wrote:
JO wrote:
hang of UI in param browser window still happens sometimes


What platform are you on? Mac, Windows etc..? Are you using OpenCL rendering?
Any exact instructions on how to replicate the hang?


Win 10. No OpenCL. Hang of UI when clicking in parameter browser before all images are rendered AND world editor is open OR when opening world editor during parameter browser is rendering.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:04 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:43 pm
Posts: 6
Yes! That I wish. I was talking with other users about this. I got the sense that they wish it too. Like me they may have many independent layers (loops) on they fractals, so the way button acts now spoils the whole idea of layers. How it works on 1.5.8 is what I ask.

Nice work so far! Especially the improvements with animation editor. Thanks!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 11:08 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 4:10 pm
Posts: 11
pjkfractals wrote:
Yes! That I wish. I was talking with other users about this. I got the sense that they wish it too. Like me they may have many independent layers (loops) on they fractals, so the way button acts now spoils the whole idea of layers. How it works on 1.5.8 is what I ask.

Nice work so far! Especially the improvements with animation editor. Thanks!


Maybe checkbox or similar in iterator level under timescale or under weights?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:25 pm 

Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:03 am
Posts: 7
Hello,

Can I have the Glare store link for the 2.0 Studio upgrade from 1.5.8? A few people in chat have been curious and it would be good to have the link just in case.

Thanks,
Kat

https://www.deviantart.com/technochroma


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:04 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 76
technochroma wrote:
Hello,

Can I have the Glare store link for the 2.0 Studio upgrade from 1.5.8? A few people in chat have been curious and it would be good to have the link just in case.

Thanks,
Kat

https://www.deviantart.com/technochroma


Hi technochroma,
There is no single link, each customer has a private store page for their Chaotica 1.x order. On that page there is a link to buy the upgrade.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net