It is currently Thu Sep 24, 2020 7:15 pm


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2020 10:59 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2020 10:54 pm
Posts: 3
Nick wrote:
DoctorChaos wrote:
In the last several versions, it has become soooo difficult for me to use my mouse to lock onto an Iterator -- either the rotate or move option . Clicking to get the rotate option is a wee bit easier but it's still tough. I find myself spending half the time highlight and clicking all over an Iterator just to get command of it. Apparently the size of the area that the mouse can lock onto is very, very tiny....and once you hover over it, the tiniest mouse movement seems to make you lose lock. Surely there's an easier, more precise way. It takes several times longer now that in distant previous versions.


Hi DoctorChaos,
Are you using multiple monitors?


Just chiming in: I'm having a similar trouble with the Beta. Win 10 64bit, multiple monitors (two identical 1920x1200 HD monitors.)

In World Editor mode. It seems that my mouse click is registering, but below the actual clicked location. I am able to click/drag the controls if I click about 1/2 inch above the desired control. Sometimes this will resolve itself if I quit and restart the application, but not consistently.

Otherwise, awesome program!

-Z


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2020 3:37 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 134
zippy731 wrote:
Nick wrote:
DoctorChaos wrote:
In the last several versions, it has become soooo difficult for me to use my mouse to lock onto an Iterator -- either the rotate or move option . Clicking to get the rotate option is a wee bit easier but it's still tough. I find myself spending half the time highlight and clicking all over an Iterator just to get command of it. Apparently the size of the area that the mouse can lock onto is very, very tiny....and once you hover over it, the tiniest mouse movement seems to make you lose lock. Surely there's an easier, more precise way. It takes several times longer now that in distant previous versions.


Hi DoctorChaos,
Are you using multiple monitors?


Just chiming in: I'm having a similar trouble with the Beta. Win 10 64bit, multiple monitors (two identical 1920x1200 HD monitors.)

In World Editor mode. It seems that my mouse click is registering, but below the actual clicked location. I am able to click/drag the controls if I click about 1/2 inch above the desired control. Sometimes this will resolve itself if I quit and restart the application, but not consistently.

Otherwise, awesome program!

-Z


Ok yes, I just fixed/worked around this bug, will put out a new release soon. (this evening)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:02 am 

Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2020 10:54 pm
Posts: 3
Nick wrote:
Ok yes, I just fixed/worked around this bug, will put out a new release soon. (this evening)


Excellent! I'll watch for the update, and will let you know what I see. Thanks!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net