It is currently Wed Nov 25, 2020 5:44 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2020 11:02 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 156
Windows installer:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... 2.0.23.msi

Windows portable:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... v2.0.23.7z

Mac OSX:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/Ch ... 2.0.23.pkg

Linux:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... .23.tar.gz

Changelog:
2.0.23
* Added Render > Render Animation menu command and Render Animation dialogue.
This command simplifies starting the animation render progress.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2020 11:30 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 6:08 am
Posts: 15
:worship: :clap: Thanks for the continuous updates!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2020 2:54 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2020 2:26 pm
Posts: 21
thank you for the addition.

is there a way to reset animation render?
when i start rendering but after a x amout of images decide to change the AA level to another setting rendering is continuing with image number x.
a reset button might help there.

also i love that i can navigate a lot of chaotica with the mouse wheel or arrow buttons.
the one section where i do not see this working is when selecting a transform type. once i selected one type it would be great to be able to use the arrow down button to select a different type


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2020 4:26 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 6:08 am
Posts: 15
I would also love to be able to reset animation :arrow: :geek: basically just want all animation to go away and just go back to the very first frame and original fractal. Now I save a fractal... then when adding animation save another file so if I mess up.... I can open the first file.... but.... there are some renders that I didn;t save like this and it's a mess and just need it gone to start over.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2020 5:04 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2020 2:26 pm
Posts: 21
i am wondering, is there a way to resume animation.
say, i have my computer running for days but need to do a restart for some reason. is there a way to resume animation rendering and giving the option to continue from a specific frame?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2020 5:44 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 6:08 am
Posts: 15
Yes, or at least how I do it is let's say I render 300 frames and get up to 150 and need to shutdown computer I later re-open and make sure SL is correct and then on the animation window go to frame 150 (or perhaps if 10 seconds long then go to to 5 second mark) and then enable batch rendering and it will render from frame 151 to 300 and finish.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2020 11:04 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 4:10 pm
Posts: 18
mephisto wrote:
i am wondering, is there a way to resume animation.
say, i have my computer running for days but need to do a restart for some reason. is there a way to resume animation rendering and giving the option to continue from a specific frame?


Just pause, reboot or bluescreen, drag animation timeline slider or set desired frame in box next to it, then start rendering animation as usual.

Some of the things take time to learn but they make sense.
Rendering video after animations finishes seems to be suitable only for a preview video. Frames should be imported into video editor as image sequence to get desired whatever.




As for wrap function, would it be possible to have it per parameter? Or have option to ignore the wrap function. This is because not all changes in fractal is wrap friendly the way how it is handled right now.

Another idea to overcome is to have option for "teleport" for wrap for numbers. This is because in structured fractal animations, for example, you can have transform bipolar which looks the same at 0 and 2 and having wrap on it will first go from 0 to 2 and then back 1.9.. 1.7.. 1.4.. 0.7.. until at 0 again when it should just go 0 -> 2 -> 0. Same can be applied to when moving pre_affine of transform Modulus.

And this is problem when animating actual fractals than random batch chaos.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 9:41 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2020 2:26 pm
Posts: 21
Boxy wrote:
mephisto wrote:
i am wondering, is there a way to resume animation.
say, i have my computer running for days but need to do a restart for some reason. is there a way to resume animation rendering and giving the option to continue from a specific frame?


Just pause, reboot or bluescreen, drag animation timeline slider or set desired frame in box next to it, then start rendering animation as usual.

Some of the things take time to learn but they make sense.



thank you i did not know that was possible :)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:31 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:22 am
Posts: 1
Hi, i have a problem and a question.
First, can i use my license for beta versions?
and second, i can not open the portable version for windows. . The archive has errors.

Many thanks for this fantastic work!

Steffen

ps: It is possible to use other archive formats as 7z? The good old zip is interesting for windows, because it is integrated in the explorer in my mind!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2020 4:06 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 4:03 am
Posts: 1
Same as steto123 : can I use my current licence for this? or is the max resolution locked for the moment ?
Cant find any info anywhere on this and Ive googled, binged, sent out carrier pigeons and even called a friend . . .


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net