It is currently Thu Oct 22, 2020 7:04 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 11:49 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 148
Windows installer:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... 2.0.18.msi

Windows portable:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... v2.0.18.7z

Mac OSX:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/Ch ... 2.0.18.pkg

Linux:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... .18.tar.gz

Changelog:
2.0.18
* Added 'Wrap animation' checkbox to animation editor window. When enabled, makes animation so that it can be seamlessly looped.
* Displaying tooltips for transform input parameters in parameter editor.
* Reading and using min/max value as well.
* Made it so that time spinbox in the animation editor window can be edited.
* Made zooming in and out zoom on mouse cursor instead of centre of window.
* Fixes knot circles etc.. being drawn the wrong size sometimes.
* Using one-based naming (instead of zero-based naming) for loading flam3 files and for new random worlds.


Thanks again to Jan Jämsén for bug reports and feedback.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:24 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 11:30 am
Posts: 6
Thank you!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2019 4:13 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:57 pm
Posts: 27
Looping animation

The new "wrap" function just plays the animation backwards from one point.

I had an idea for a workaround, but it did not work. Why?

What I did was pushing the slider in the animation window to the end,
changed ONE parameter by numeric input,
and set the play slider to about half of the animation,
then changed the settings in the world editor to whatever,
went back to the last frame and restored the changed parameter.

But obviously by changing it the first time, no key had been created and it looked like being not set at all.

Any other idea, beside waiting for the elves to provide the copy keyframe function?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2019 7:12 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:57 pm
Posts: 27
Saving all animation settings into a file?

Just found out, that it's not possible to save the settings of an animation.

I would like to put this to my Christmas wishlist.

Is there any information about the planned release of version 2.x?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 9:06 pm 

Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 7:54 pm
Posts: 2
For looping/wrapping as a workaround - I have been hand editing the XML file (.chaos) to make the camera position, zoom level, and the animation parameters be the same at frame zero and the end.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2019 11:30 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:02 am
Posts: 15
Also, please, can you correct saving all animation parameters?
Thank you very much.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2019 11:52 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 4:10 pm
Posts: 18
Cinematographer wrote:
Also, please, can you correct saving all animation parameters?
Thank you very much.


What exactly is not saved? Do you mean sl stop and batch location?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2019 12:10 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 148
Orpheus wrote:
Looping animation

The new "wrap" function just plays the animation backwards from one point.

Any other idea, beside waiting for the elves to provide the copy keyframe function?


What the wrap animation function does is to effectively copy the first keyframe to the end of the animation.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2019 12:11 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 148
Orpheus wrote:
Saving all animation settings into a file?

Just found out, that it's not possible to save the settings of an animation.

I would like to put this to my Christmas wishlist.

Is there any information about the planned release of version 2.x?


Hi,
This will be fixed for next release :)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2019 12:11 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 148
lcg wrote:
For looping/wrapping as a workaround - I have been hand editing the XML file (.chaos) to make the camera position, zoom level, and the animation parameters be the same at frame zero and the end.


That's pretty much what the new loop animation feature does.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net