It is currently Fri Oct 22, 2021 4:12 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 3:17 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 3:12 am
Posts: 6
As photographer I really feel the need of using proper histogram to avoid clipping when rendering.
Also it would be perfect if chaotica could export the proper "RAW" format that keeps all the brightness and gamma data. It could be even the adobe DNG RAW file or something else that could be opened in any RAW processing software like lightroom.

Please add this feature to chaotica 2.0, including the ability to export the RAW images sequence for professional video work.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:35 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 3:12 am
Posts: 6
There is any progress in adding the RAW/High Dynamic range output files support and histogram to chaotica 2.0 ?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2020 10:05 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 12:44 am
Posts: 44
Location: United States
I don't believe so. Only export available is PNG.

_________________
My websites: Fractal Art | Music


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:04 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2020 2:26 pm
Posts: 29
Raw file support would be a great addition to the program.
i really hope to see this in the future


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2021 9:33 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:26 am
Posts: 2
I'm absolutely on board with this. If I can suggest something would be an HDR output(OpenEXR of course)

I know the software is handling HDR information in the background due to the tone-mapping controls and the look of the bokeh and motion blur (you can only get it to look like that with ultra white values) so why not just let us do that on our own.

Also the ability to output to a wider color gamut would be nice.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 10:15 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 3:12 am
Posts: 6
Please add the RAW support to 2.x version.
It's the only missing feature that holds me from getting the v2 upgrade.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2021 1:38 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 12:13 pm
Posts: 3
The PNG in Chaotica is 16bit or 8bit?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2021 8:22 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 2:13 pm
Posts: 18
Location: NRW/ Germany
Tungee wrote:
The PNG in Chaotica is 16bit or 8bit?

RGB(A) 8bit

_________________
Chaotica 1.5.8 | 2.0.36 | 2.2.2.beta | Windows | (fractaL.fr0st & Apophysis)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2021 8:56 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 12:13 pm
Posts: 3
Thanx maxemelean,
8bit is really bad for postpro. Minimum should be at least 16bit. A histogramm would also help a lot


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net