It is currently Fri Oct 22, 2021 1:22 pm


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2021 1:18 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 1:11 am
Posts: 10
Hi,

Just purchased 2.0 studio license and having a bit of trouble figuring out camera post affine. I can enter X and Y to shift left right up down but I would think zoom would be on a Z axis but there is no such option.

So how do I actually zoom in the camera in my animation?

thanks!
jmelon


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2021 1:54 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2020 12:38 am
Posts: 51
There's a couple of ways. The first way is a manual zoom. Hold Alt and then right click and drag in and out to zoom manually. The second way is to go to the world editor and click on the camera node and adjust the sensor width directly. That will control how zoomed in or out it is.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2021 5:42 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 1:11 am
Posts: 10
Thanks.

Will my manual zoom be recorded as part of the keyframe for rendering the animation?

Lastly, how do you actually STOP Chaotica from constantly rendering my animation? I see the pause option but that just pauses it. I already rendered one animation with 400 frames, changed my world to a new random one but it keeps rendering frames and saving them to my hard drive even though I never asked it to render another animation. Because I deleted my old frames from the previous animation it keeps popping an error message that it cannot find frames. Again, I am done with the animation. There needs to be a way to tell Chaotica STOP rendering the animation.

I actually exited Chaotica and restarted it, it still tries to render more animation frames. Can someone tell me how to stop it (not pause it)?

thanks
j


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2021 1:17 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 191
jmelon wrote:
Thanks.

Will my manual zoom be recorded as part of the keyframe for rendering the animation?

Lastly, how do you actually STOP Chaotica from constantly rendering my animation? I see the pause option but that just pauses it. I already rendered one animation with 400 frames, changed my world to a new random one but it keeps rendering frames and saving them to my hard drive even though I never asked it to render another animation. Because I deleted my old frames from the previous animation it keeps popping an error message that it cannot find frames. Again, I am done with the animation. There needs to be a way to tell Chaotica STOP rendering the animation.

I actually exited Chaotica and restarted it, it still tries to render more animation frames. Can someone tell me how to stop it (not pause it)?

thanks
j


Hi,
Yeah this is a bit confusing. You can untick 'Stopping SL' and 'Batch mode' to effectively turn off rendering the animation.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net