It is currently Wed Nov 25, 2020 5:30 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2020 8:23 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 6:08 am
Posts: 15
Ah nothing like joining a small forum and having to deal with the elitists... spare me your hardware flex please, more important things in life...


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2020 4:30 pm 

Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2020 4:26 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,
How do I get access to the private order page?I paid for Chaotica studio and I can't even use it anymore.
Thanks


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2020 2:04 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 156
Kikohs wrote:
Hi,
How do I get access to the private order page?I paid for Chaotica studio and I can't even use it anymore.
Thanks

When you purchased Chaotica an email would have been sent to you with a link. That link is to your private order page.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 2:17 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:57 pm
Posts: 27
Thanks!

Dietmar Jokisch


Last edited by Orpheus on Mon Apr 06, 2020 7:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2020 8:48 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:57 pm
Posts: 27
Orpheus wrote:
Nick wrote:
Hi,
You will need to purchase an upgrade to Chaotica 2.0 to licence the 2.0 betas. You can do this from your private order page.



Hi,
I'm also interested to upgrade.
I have a license for Chaotica HD 1.0 and on the upgrde order page it says, that I can upgrade to Chaotica HD 2.

Can I also upgrade to Chaotica Studio 2?
What will be the upgrade price and where can I find it?

Thanks!

Dietmar Jokisch




Is my question wrong?
Maybe there is no Studio version anymore?

Should I just upgrade to Chaotica HD 2.0 and that's it?

Please, give me some advise. I need to do some HiRes renderings.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 1:44 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 156
Orpheus wrote:
Orpheus wrote:
Nick wrote:
Hi,
You will need to purchase an upgrade to Chaotica 2.0 to licence the 2.0 betas. You can do this from your private order page.



Hi,
I'm also interested to upgrade.
I have a license for Chaotica HD 1.0 and on the upgrde order page it says, that I can upgrade to Chaotica HD 2.

Can I also upgrade to Chaotica Studio 2?
What will be the upgrade price and where can I find it?

Thanks!

Dietmar Jokisch




Is my question wrong?
Maybe there is no Studio version anymore?

Should I just upgrade to Chaotica HD 2.0 and that's it?

Please, give me some advise. I need to do some HiRes renderings.


Hi,
You can upgrade to Chaotica HD 2.0, and then upgrade that to Chaotica Studio 2.0.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 7:27 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:57 pm
Posts: 27
Nick wrote:
Hi,
You can upgrade to Chaotica HD 2.0, and then upgrade that to Chaotica Studio 2.0.


Thanks! :)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 9:28 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:57 pm
Posts: 27
Orpheus wrote:
Nick wrote:
Hi,
You can upgrade to Chaotica HD 2.0, and then upgrade that to Chaotica Studio 2.0.


Thanks! :)



So, everything went fine and HD 2.0 is installed and working.

There's one problem:
I installed it on my iMac (because I've been working on it), but then I wanted to install it also on my new MacBook Pro, because it's way faster. But the license key is not accepted there.

Do I need to buy a second license for this?
Or how can I solve it?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:29 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2020 2:26 pm
Posts: 21
chaotica 2.0.23 has been rendering an animation for me now for a couple of days.
yesterday it did crash, when i tried to restart the rendering process today the section about GPU rendering in the UI disappeared.
i did doublecheck to make sure i am running the correct version, it is still 2.0.23

i tried clearing the cache in "AppData\Roaming\Chaotica\cache\program_cache" but it does not seem to help with this issue.


edit: even uninstalling and re-installing did not solve the problem

edit2: i could fix the issue be re-installing the GPU driver.

i am pretty sure the crash that started all this was happening because of an "out of resources" issue, because i did start up a After Effects export render. not sure though why re-installing the gpu driver would be required after that.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2020 7:16 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:57 pm
Posts: 27
Orpheus wrote:
Orpheus wrote:
Nick wrote:
Hi,
You can upgrade to Chaotica HD 2.0, and then upgrade that to Chaotica Studio 2.0.


Thanks! :)



So, everything went fine and HD 2.0 is installed and working.

There's one problem:
I installed it on my iMac (because I've been working on it), but then I wanted to install it also on my new MacBook Pro, because it's way faster. But the license key is not accepted there.

Do I need to buy a second license for this?
Or how can I solve it?




Well, if it's not possible to use Chaotica on 2 machines,
can we cancel the first registration so that I can install it
on the other, faster machine?

What is the best solution?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net