It is currently Mon Aug 03, 2020 8:59 pm


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:51 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 122
Windows installer:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... 2.0.21.msi

Windows portable:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... v2.0.21.7z

Mac OSX:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/Ch ... 2.0.21.pkg

Linux:
http://www.chaoticafractals.com/dist/ch ... .21.tar.gz

Changelog:
2.0.21
* Added HEVC (H.265) option for video encoding to settings dialogue.
May require installation of the HEVC Video Extensions from the Microsoft Store.
* Added notarization for macOS, fixes Chaotica being difficult to run on Catalina.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2020 1:13 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 1:54 pm
Posts: 4
"For resuming an animation, I would recommend just loading the world file, then manually setting the current frame to where you are up to with the rendering. I wouldn't bother saving and restoring state - that is just for restoring the rendering info for a single frame."

Thanks for the information and the recent updates. Just writing to confirm that this does appear to be working as you have stated above. This fix in particular is greatly appreciated.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2020 11:43 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 3:12 am
Posts: 5
Please add the RAW DNG/HDR output option for the Images and HDR/RAW output to video files.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 3:31 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 122
naviretlav wrote:
Please add the RAW DNG/HDR output option for the Images and HDR/RAW output to video files.


I plan to add EXR output (which is a high dynamic range format) after the stable release of Chaotica 2 is done.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 8:16 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 4:38 am
Posts: 2
I was just testing the animation on the newest version for the first time. I've made animations with the 1.X version before. I got an error:

"Error while encoding video: Failed to load frame'[address+filenameHere]'.
NOTE: bitrate setting may be too low, or resolution could be invalid for videos. "


I'm sure I'm doing something wrong as I don't know yet how the parameters work on this version.
Not sure what I should look for to get past the error?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 4:31 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 122
pimmimemom wrote:
I was just testing the animation on the newest version for the first time. I've made animations with the 1.X version before. I got an error:

"Error while encoding video: Failed to load frame'[address+filenameHere]'.
NOTE: bitrate setting may be too low, or resolution could be invalid for videos. "


I'm sure I'm doing something wrong as I don't know yet how the parameters work on this version.
Not sure what I should look for to get past the error?


I've changed the error message in this case to be a bit more clear. Now it says something like:

"Failed to load frame 'XX'. Video output requires all frames to be rendered first."

So basically you need to render all frames from your animation first, before the last frame when the video encoding is triggered.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 1:50 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 12:23 am
Posts: 1
Hi Nick,

I bought the "Chaotica 2.0.21" license for GPU rendering of high-resolution images.
I couldn't render the image because Chaotica only uses half of the entire video memory.
I have a video card with 8 gb of video memory, and Chaotica uses 4 gb of video memory for rendering.
What should I do to make "Chaotica" use all the memory of the video card?

Please tell me, can you add the ability to split the rendering of large images into parts in the next versions of the program?
In the Fractorium renderer, this setting works perfectly and allows you to render large images even with a small amount of video memory. The "Strips" parameter in the screenshot.

Best regards,
Egor


Attachments:
Screenshot_3.png
Screenshot_3.png [ 14.79 KiB | Viewed 10710 times ]
Screenshot_2.png
Screenshot_2.png [ 5.56 KiB | Viewed 10710 times ]
Screenshot_1.png
Screenshot_1.png [ 8.24 KiB | Viewed 10710 times ]
Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 8:45 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 8:44 pm
Posts: 2
How do I purchase the unlock key for the newest Chaotica?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2020 6:12 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 6:08 am
Posts: 14
Dancing Cosmos wrote:
How do I purchase the unlock key for the newest Chaotica?


I bought licence key for version 2.0 yesterday by purchasing version 1.x via paypal.... after payment you are taken to a page to generate your licence key for version 1.x and there is another option to upgrade to version 2.x (which costs an additional 45 euros).

Once you purchase the upgrade you are once again taken to a page where you can generate your licence for version 2.x as well as a link to request deactivation of key to get a new one which I might use soon when I upgrade my computer.....

:confused: hope it helps :?:


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:07 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 8:44 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks man


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net