It is currently Sun Oct 24, 2021 8:53 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2021 12:01 am 

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2020 12:38 am
Posts: 52
@Nick

With all the updates you've made to the user transforms system, does it support subfolders? i'd like to use git to manage my code changes and having subfolders would help a great deal with that.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2021 12:11 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 191
Pugnacious wrote:
@Nick

With all the updates you've made to the user transforms system, does it support subfolders? i'd like to use git to manage my code changes and having subfolders would help a great deal with that.


Yes it does.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2021 12:12 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 191
orange_wedge wrote:
Is it possible to use the same Chaotica License on 2 computers, both of which are mine?
Thanks.


You can if you use online licensing: https://www.chaoticafractals.com/manual ... -licensing


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2021 6:43 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:57 pm
Posts: 29
I have just ordered and payed for the Studio version using my MacBook Pro.
But the license key I get is still for the iMac (for which I've bought the HD 2 version a while ago).

I tried the link my account to this licensing page.
And I tried to reset the key, which resulted in a "rest pending" message without saying, how long this might take.

Dietmar


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2021 9:56 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 2:13 pm
Posts: 18
Location: NRW/ Germany
Nick wrote:

CooL!.. not seen before. (Already saw the tab in C's licensing menu but paid not much attention to it.)

I'd assume this Lic-type requires an online connection every time (at least) when starting the app?.. or even permanent while using Chaotica?

_________________
Chaotica 1.5.8 | 2.0.36 | 2.2.2.beta | Windows | (fractaL.fr0st & Apophysis)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 10:46 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:51 pm
Posts: 191
maXemaeLean wrote:
Nick wrote:

CooL!.. not seen before. (Already saw the tab in C's licensing menu but paid not much attention to it.)

I'd assume this Lic-type requires an online connection every time (at least) when starting the app?.. or even permanent while using Chaotica?


Yeah you need a permanent connection (checks every X minutes)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2021 1:05 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 2:13 pm
Posts: 18
Location: NRW/ Germany
Nick wrote:
Yeah you need a permanent connection (checks every X minutes)

Thank you very much for this info! :) .. so it is nothing for me.

I'd assume that both license-types wouldn't work side-by-side, would they?

In case of Chaotica it's imo less a topic anyway, cause more than one licenses are actually quite 'affordable'. But I currently also consider seriously to grab Indigo as well (you guys really! seem to have a hand for rendereninges that produce very! precious results :D ) and - as far as I've seen - it's the same kind of licensing there. (But yeah, this isn't the right place to discuss this .. it's just to mention ..)

_________________
Chaotica 1.5.8 | 2.0.36 | 2.2.2.beta | Windows | (fractaL.fr0st & Apophysis)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2021 9:42 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 2:17 pm
Posts: 18
Nick wrote:
mjkl wrote:
Hello. I'm getting a verification error with my Studio license.


Hi, Send an email to billing@glaretechnologies.com or request a reset via your order page and we can get this sorted.



I'm also being asked for my info and it's blocking me for some reason.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2021 8:02 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2021 9:21 am
Posts: 2
Where are the preset files on Mac? I saved a preset but nothing happens when I try to open the presets folder, or apply the preset. Additionally since then I have started getting fairly frequent crashes when selecting transforms from the Transform Browser, and the error log says:

Checking for copying of presets...
Copying presets...
Error: checkCopyPresetsFromDist(): Failed to open dir '/Applications/Chaotica.app/Contents/MacOS/presets': No such file or directory


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net